Conference Visa

Conference Visa

You can apply for a conference visa in case you intend to visit India to participate in a conference/ seminar/ exhibition in India on a specific invitation.
 
You should apply at least 6 weeks prior to the date of departure so that the High Commission has enough time to obtain necessary clearances for your visa request and issue the visa on time.
 
You will need to enclose the following documents for a conference visa:
1) Letter of invitation for all invitees, by name, from the organisers of the event in India clearly mentioning the name, address and contact numbers of the organiser/s, venue and date of event

2) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voter identity card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.

3) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

4) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)

5) Any one of the following :

  • For Government employees: A letter from the Head of the Department or copy of the clearance received from the competent Government authority
  • For private sector employees: A letter from the Organisation giving the details of designation, duration of service and address of the applicant
  • For self employed: A copy of the registration of the business establishment by the Government of Pakistan with English translation. 
 
Guidelines for filling the visa application form 
Online Application Form for Individual Case Online Application Form for Group Case 


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What clearances are required before my conference visa is issued?

The High Commission needs the following three clearances from India before a visa is issued after due scrutiny of the documents submitted along with the visa application:
a) Clearance for conduct of event by the organisers in India by the Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi
b) Clearance for conduct of the event by organisers in India by the PAI Division, Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi
c) Clearance for each participant by name to participant in the event by the Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi
 
It would be advisable that you apply for the visa simultaneously at the High Commission, while the organisers obtain necessary clearances from various Ministries in India.


How early should I apply for a conference visa?

You should apply at least 6 weeks prior to the date of departure so that the High Commission has enough time to obtain necessary clearances and issue your visa.

In case I do not have a utility bill in my name, what should I do?

Even if you do not have in your name, any utility bills of your present residence, you can still submit the same along with your visa application. However, you would be required to submit an affidavit, duly notarised, explaining the reason why the utility bills are not in your name. Please note that the address you enter in the visa application form should match the address mentioned on the utility bill of your present address.
 
Why am I being called for an interview?

You may be called for an interview so that the High Commission can personally verify the purpose of your visit as well as confirm the documents submitted by you.
 
A personal interview will be conducted at Visa Counter of the High Commission at Islamabad if an applicant is contacted for the same.
 
Please ensure that correct contact numbers are given in your application. Time and date of such interviews will be fixed in consultation with the applicant.

 
Can I submit the passport later for endorsement of visa?

In case you intend to travel and need your passport, you can initially submit only a copy of your valid passport at the time of submission of your visa application at TCS Visatronics / Gerry's International- Visa Drop Box .
 
You can submit your passport once you have been informed that clearance for issuance of visa has been issued. Please ensure that the correct contact numbers are mentioned in the visa application form so that you can be contacted for the same.
 
You can bring your passport directly to visa counter of the High Commission for affixing the visa or submit it through the same TCS Visatronics / Gerry's International- Visa Drop Box which had forwarded your visa application.
 
In case you submit the passport directly to the High Commission, in the morning (between 0930 hrs to 1300 hrs), the visa will be stamped on the same day and handed over around 1630 hrs. However, if the passport is received at the High Commission in the afternoon (between 1400 hrs to 1700 hrs), the visa will be affixed the next day.
 
Please note that the High Commission will reject all visa applications which are older than 3 months and/or submitted without the passport after that period.

 
What does Police Reporting on my visa mean? Can someone else report on my behalf?

All Pakistani nationals, except those holding Indian visas endorsed "exempted from police reporting", will be required to register, in person, at the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) within 24 hours of reaching the specified place of stay.
 
You will also have to make a similar report 24 hours prior to your intended time/ date of departure from each place of stay to the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO).
 
In addition, please note the following :
 
You are not required to register with the police station, if you are only transiting a particular city and not going to stay overnight.

In case you do not visit any particular city which has been endorsed on your visa, you do not have to report to the police in that city.

You do not have to report to the police in the order in which places have been endorsed on your visa.

You are not required to register with the police station, if you are only transiting a particular city and not going to stay overnight. In case you do not visit any particular city which has been endorsed on your visa, you do not have to report to the police in that city.

You can personally report to police for registration or depute an authorized representative to report arrival, in writing, to the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) within 24 hours of your reaching the specified place. The authorised representative shall also make a similar report on your behalf 24 hours prior to your intended departure from each place of stay.


Can I perform some commercial activity like sale purchase or signing any contract while on Conference visa?

Any misrepresentation or undertaking of activities in India incompatible with the visa category can result in an immediate revocation of the visa and deportation from India. For example, if you have been given a conference visa and you perform activities which are commercial in nature, then you are likely to be deported from India and denied visa for subsequent entry into India.



 
Visa Types
Go to Navigation