Medical Visa / Medial Attendant Visa

Medical Visa / Medial Attendant Visa

In case you want to visit India for specialized medical treatment, you can apply for a medical visa.
 
Medical attendant visa is issued to the person who would accompany such a patient to India. Medical attendant visa will be co-terminus with the medical visa. Normally only one attendant can accompany a patient.

Only a single entry visa can be issued for a medical / medical attendant visa.
 
You would need to submit the following documents for a medical / medical attendant visa:

1) Letter of appointment for medical treatment from recognised hospital / treatment centre in India (clearly mentioning the name of the doctor, address and contact details and the treatment which the applicant will be undergoing). Please note that the medical attendant’s name should be specifically mentioned in the letter of appointment of the hospital / treatment centre in India

2) Medical records and diagnostic reports of the patient in Pakistan clearly indicating the diagnosis and recommendation for treatment abroad for specialised treatment of the ailment / disease for which medical facilities are not easily available in Pakistan. 

3) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

4) Polio Vaccination Certificate

5) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof) 

6) An affidavit by the organ donor ( Liver, Kidney etc.) stating the relationship of the donor with patient and that he is donating his organ/s on his own volition and not under any pressure and not due to any commercial considerations.The affidavit shall be attested by Pakistan Foreign Office.
    
 
 
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
 

In case you have a medical emergency you can submit the visa application directly to the High Commission.
 
The Visa Section is operational 5 days a week from 0930 hrs to 1730 hrs. However, for enquiries, you can contact us at the given numbers between 1000 hrs to 1630 hrs.
 
List of holidays in 2013/2014 for the High Commission are available here
 


The Visa Section is located at Street 3, High Commission of India, Diplomatic Enclave, Sector G-5, Islamabad. You can reach the Visa Section by taking the Diplomatic Shuttle Service from Islamabad Convention Centre, Islamabad.



In case the High Commission is satisfied with the urgent nature of the request for a medical / medical attendant visa, the visa will be issued on the same day, if the visa application is submitted before 1300 hrs. 


 

A medical / medical attendant visa is only for one city. You should not apply for a medical visa in case you intend to visit your friends and family in India.


 

You can visit India for medical treatment if the medical facility you intend to visit for medical treatment is an established/ recognized/ specialised/ reputed hospital/ treatment centre in India.


 

Patients as well as accompanying attendants shall register with the local police/ Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) concerned within 7 days of arrival. Accompanying attendants can also register on behalf of patients along with necessary documents from the hospital concerned, where the patient has been admitted for treatment.
 
Similar report will also have to be made 24 hours prior to the intended time/ date of departure to the nearest police station / Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) / Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO).


 

Any person seeking a visa to visit India for purposes of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand from relevant authorities in Pakistan whether surrogacy would be permitted by law and the child will be provided appropriate travel documents for accompanying the surrogate parents to Pakistan. Entering into surrogacy arrangements without prior intimation that the travel is for this purpose is punishable under Indian law.


 

Even if you do not have in your name, any utility bills of your present residence, you can still submit the same along with your visa application. However, you would be required to submit an affidavit, duly notarised, explaining the reason why the utility bills are not in your name. Please note that the address you enter in the visa application form should match the address mentioned on the utility bill of your present address.


 

You can bring into India any amount of foreign exchange, subject to the condition that on arrival a declaration is made to the custom authorities in a Currency Declaration Form. It is necessary to fill out a declaration form if the foreign exchange (in the form of currency notes, bank notes, traveller's cheques etc.) exceeds US$ 10,000 or its equivalent and /or the aggregate value of foreign currency notes is US$ 5,000 or its equivalent.
 
Bringing Indian currency by any foreign national into India is prohibited and punishable under Indian law. If Indian currency is found in your possession, you may be arrested or deported immediately from point of entry itself. Therefore, please do not convert foreign exchange into Indian currency in Pakistan for taking into India. 
 
Travellers cheques in US$ and pounds are easily exchangeable and ATMs are available in major Indian cities. Credit cards are accepted in hotels and large stores. If you are carrying any foreign currency notes, carry them to India and exchange them into Indian rupees in India itself.


 

Any misrepresentation or undertaking of activities in India incompatible with the visa category can result in an immediate revocation of the visa and deportation from India. For example, if you have been given a medical or medical attendant visa and you perform activities which are commercial in nature, then you are likely to be deported from India and denied visa for subsequent entry into India.



 
Visa Types
Go to Navigation