Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

With the operationalisation of the new Bilateral India Pakistan Visa Agreement 2012, the provision of Visa on Arrival (VoA) at Wagha/Attari Immigration Checkpost for Pakistani passport holders more than 65 years of age, is available with effect from March 31, 2013.

If you are more than 65 years of age and would like to visit India for the sole objective to meet friends or relatives, then you can avail this facility at the Wagha/Attari Immigration Checkpost.
 
Please note that you cannot avail this facility for business, medical, conference, employment, pilgrimage or any other purpose.

At the Attari Immigration Checkpost you will have to declare the details of the places (up to 5) you intend to visit in India.  You can choose to visit any place in India except Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Kerala and other restricted/protected or prohibited areas.
 
In case you want to avail this facility, you would need to carry the following documents to the Wagha/Attari border:
 
1) Two printouts of the online visa application form. Please note that the online visa application form has to be filled 72 hours prior to undertaking the journey. While filling the form, please select ‘India-Attari Road’ against the column ‘Indian Mission’ at the top of page 1 of the online visa application form.

2) Sponsorship Certificate (for any one place to be visited): The Indian sponsor has to certify that he/she takes responsibility of the bonafide and good conduct of the Pakistan national during their stay in India as well as clearly specify the purpose of visit. This certificate should also be countersigned by any of the following Indian government officials (DM/ SP/SDM/ Tehsildar/ BDO/ SHO/ Groups A officer of State and Central Government/ Principal of a Government college and Principal / headmaster of a Government School), who will certify that they personally know the Indian sponsor

3) Self attested copy of the photo identity card along with the contact number (landline preferred) of the Indian government official who will be attesting the sponsorship certificate

4) Copy of NADRA Card with English translation

5) Copy of a utility bill as proof of residence

6) Your Pakistani Passport, which is valid for at least six months

7) Photocopy of your passport (only first and last page)

8) Two passport size photographs

9) Confirmation of booking in case he/she is to stay in a hotel in India

10) A fee of Indian Rupees 100/- or US $ 2/- per individual


You will be issued a single entry, exempted from police reporting, visa for 45 days stay and for a maximum of 5 places. You can avail this facility only twice in a calendar year. There should be a gap of two months before you use this facility again.

Please be advised that the Immigration Officer at Attari Immigration Checkpost reserves the right to refuse the visa, if you do not satisfy any of the conditions mentioned above or are otherwise ineligible to enter India.
 
In case you have been refused an Indian visa on an earlier occasion, you cannot use this facility.
 
In case you have been refused a visa, and you  intend to visit India, please approach the High Commission of India, Islamabad and apply for an Indian visa, as per the procedure mentioned on the website.

Guidelines for filling the visa application form 
Online Application Form for Individual Case
Online Application Form for Group Case


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
 
 
Who can avail the visa on Arrival facility at Wagha/Attari border?

You can avail this facility in case you are more than 65 years of age and would like to visit India for the sole objective to meet friends or relatives.

Can I use this facility for business, medical, conference, employment or pilgrimage purpose?
You cannot avail this facility for business, medical, conference, employment, pilgrimage or any other purpose.

What is the timing at the Wagha/Attari immigration checkpost?
This facility can be availed 7 (seven) days a week between 10am to 4 pm (Indian Standard Time)
 
Can I avail this facility at the Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai airport?

No, this facility is not available at the Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai airport. It is only available if you enter India via the Wagha / Attari border.  
 
How do I indicate places to visit in India?

At the Attari Immigration Checkpost you will have to declare the details of the places (up to 5) you intend to visit in India. You can choose to visit any place in India except Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Kerala and other restricted/protected or prohibited areas.
 
Can I exit India from Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai airport?

No, you cannot. You can exit India within 45 days of entry only from the Attari/Wagha border by foot.
 
Can I be refused a visa at the Wagha/Attari border even if I carry all the required documents?

The Immigration Officer at the Attari Immigration Checkpost reserves the right to refuse a visa, if you do not satisfy any of the conditions mentioned above or are otherwise ineligible to enter India.
 
In case you have been refused an Indian visa on an earlier occasion, you cannot use this facility.
 
In case you have been refused a visa, and you intend to visit India, please approach the High Commission of India, Islamabad and apply for an Indian visa, as per the procedure mentioned on the website.

I have a diplomatic/official passport. Can I avail of this facility?
This facility is not applicable for holders of Diplomatic/Official passports.



 
Visa Types
Go to Navigation