Non-Pakistani passport holder

Non-Pakistani passport holder

All foreigners require a visa to visit India.
 
In case you are a Pakistani passport holder, please click here
 
Note: Pakistanis holding dual nationality must apply only on their Pakistani passports. Those who have either renounced Pakistani nationality or cancelled their Pakistani passport would need to submit documentary proof in this regard. Foreign passport holders of Pakistani origin may kindly submit the online visa application form along with the foreign passport and a valid Pakistani visa or copy of a Pakistan Overseas Card.

Please be advised that the visa process time of visa applications of persons of Pakistani origin (i.e., married to Pakistan national or parents or grandparents have held a Pakistani passport) is around 35 to 40 days.
 
In case you have any enquiries please click here
 
Steps for Visa Processing
 
In order to assist you to obtain your visa, please be advised that the following steps needs to be taken before the appropriate visa is issued:

Step 1 Obtain mandatory documents from India
Step 2 Access the online Visa Application Form
Step 3 Take two printouts of the online visa application form,SIGN the forms and affix two photograph
Step 4 Submit the visa application forms along with documents, passport and fee at the nearest TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box at various cities in Pakistan
Step 5 Once received at the High Commission, all applications are scrutinised and referred to the respective Indian Mission of the home country of the applicant and New Delhi for necessary clearance
Step 6 Once clearance is received, the visa is endorsed and passports are handed over to TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box 
Step 7 TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box will get in touch with the visa applicant to deliver the passports.

Visa applicants are required to complete all fields in the online visa application form correctly and accurately. Incorrect/ incomplete applications are liable to be rejected.  After completing and submitting successfully the online visa application form, the printout of the form along with prescribed supporting documents and fees are to be submitted at any of the TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box .
 
The issuance of visa, its type and duration are determined on the merits of each case. The High Commission reserves the right not to assign any reason for issuance / non-issuance of a particular type of visa. 
 
Please note that it is a mandatory requirement to be present in Pakistan at the time of applying for and obtaining an Indian visa.


All applicants are advised to book their travel plans after obtaining the appropriate visa. 
 
Tourist Visa 

A tourist visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. This type of visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. The validity of an Indian visa starts from the date of issue and not from the date of travel to India. Therefore applicants are required to apply for the duration of a visa accordingly.

If you are travelling for tourism and do not have Indian referees kindly attach a self-undertaking that you will book your accommodation/ hotels on arrival in India. The High Commission will need a copy of travel tickets and hotel reservations. A recommendation letter from the company/organization, where you are working, would be helpful. If the applicant is not normally a resident of Pakistan in the last 2 years, he/she would need to submit a written request explaining the reasons for not applying for a visa from the concerned Indian Mission at the country of his/her origin. Persons of Pakistani origin will have to submit additional documents such as proof of residence and copy of Pakistani Overseas Card/Pakistani visa on their passport.

Applicants, who wish to travel to Restricted/Protected Areas (as determined by the Ministry of Home Affairs of India) for tourism, are required to obtain the Restricted Area Permit before their travel. Please see these FAQs. Applicants may also consult the website of the Bureau of Immigration at which is an organisation under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
 
Regular Processing Times: 
Pakistani passport holders: Please note that a Pakistani passport holders cannot apply for a tourist visa
Persons of Pakistani origin: 35-40 days
Other foreign nationals: 3 working days

For more information about tourism, please visit websites of Incredible India and India Tourism Office
 
Business Visa

The Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up an industrial/business venture, wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. The applicant should be a person of assured financial standing and have the expertise in the field of the intended business.  It is not granted for petty trading. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. Those who are applying to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa. For more information on Business visas please click here.

The Business Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner, provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than two years.
 
Documents required for Business Visa: a) Company registration, b) Invitation letter from India and the company registration, c) Copy of Income Tax return/audited accounts/bank statement for the last two years, d) Letter from the company/firm in Pakistan giving details of the applicant, his/her designation and the purpose of visit, e) Copy of membership certificate of any Chamber of commerce in Pakistan and/or recommendation from any Chamber of Commerce in Pakistan (preferred), f) Copy of a utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill, g) Copy of letter of credit/correspondence with the registered company/firm in India, h) In case, participation in a trade/business exhibition/fair in India, details of the nature of participation and a copy of the invitation from the exhibition/fair authorities or Federation/Chambers concerned in India, and i) Any two documents of the Indian invitee such as passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voter identity card, along with their address and contact numbers.
 
Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is granted for a specific purpose (short term courses and unpaid internships) or other non-business related purposes. An Invitation letter is required from the concerned organisation/authorities in India. Members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached.

Employment Visa
The Employment visa is granted to foreigners desiring to come to India for the purpose of employment.  The applicant should be a skilled and qualified professional or person who is being engaged or appointed by a company, organisation, industry or undertaking, etc. in India on contract or employment basis at a senior level, skilled position such as technical expert, senior executive, or in a managerial position. Employment visa is granted for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years could be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned State in India. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. For more information on Employment visa, please click here.

The Employment Visa must be issued from the country of origin, or from the country of domicile of the foreigner, provided the period of permanent residence of that applicant in that particular country is for more than two years.

Research Visa
A Research Visas is granted to Research Professors or Scholars, who wish to conduct research work in India. Applicants are requested to obtain prior permission to conduct research project in India from the concerned authorities. Applicants are requested to apply at least six weeks before their date of departure to India and visas will be valid for entry into India four weeks after issue. Validity of the visa would coincide with the research period. Please note the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue. For more information, please click here.

Student Visa
 
Transit Visa
 
Conference Visa 
 
Medical / Medical Attendant Visa 

Journalist visa
 
Diplomatic/Official Visa
Such visa requests can be made only by holders of Diplomatic/Official/Service passports working with Foreign Missions/International Organisations. Applicants need to complete the online form (mentioned above) and submit their signed visa application along with a Note Verbale at Visa Counter 1 of the High Commission.

 
 
Frequently Asked questions
 
Can I submit my visa application at the High Commission directly?

With effect from December 10, 2012, ONLY the following visa applications are accepted at the Visa Counter of the High Commission of India, Islamabad (1000 hrs to 1300 hrs from Monday to Friday):
  • Visa applications for medical emergencies
  • Visa application for family emergencies
 
ALL OTHER visa applicants are requested to approach the TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box  available in the following cities in Pakistan: Faisalabad, Gujranwala, Hyderabad, Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Mirpur Khas, Multan, Peshawar, Quetta, Sialkot and Sukkur.
Visa fee varies depending on the type of visa you intend to avail and your nationality. For a detailed list of visa fees click here
No, you cannot submit a hand filled visa application form.
 
You have to fill the online visa application form and follow the steps mentioned above.
Submission of documents is mandatory and such documents must be clear and legible. Since the documents to be submitted depends on the type of visa applied for, please see the relevant section of visa type to see the list of documents required.
 
Documents will have to be submitted along with the visa application form and passport (or its copy) for the High Commission to process the visa request.
 
In case you are not in a position to submit necessary documents, the visa application will not be accepted.
You may be requested to come for personal interview to Visa Counter of the High Commission, Islamabad when contacted so that the High Commission can personally verify the purpose of your visit as well as confirm the documents submitted by you.
 
Please ensure that the correct contact numbers are mentioned in your application. Time and date of such interviews will be fixed in consultation with the applicant.
The issuance of visa, its type and duration are determined on the merits of each case.
The visa is valid from the date of its issue and not from the date of entry into India. Also, you have to complete your journey, i.e., leave India before the date of validity of visa, as endorsed on it. Applicants may like to keep this in mind while filling the online visa application form. Please do not finalise your travel arrangements to India before obtaining the visa. 
On receipt of visas and immigration sheets, please verify all particulars on the visa. In case of any discrepancy, please get contact the High Commission immediately, before undertaking the journey.
 
The High Commission will not be responsible for any inconvenience caused to you due to discrepancies in the visa, not brought to the notice of the High Commission.
 
The High Commission takes every reasonable precaution while handling passport, applications as well as documents of applicants and shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever to the applicant for any loss in transit, accident, fire, theft, natural calamities or any other reason outside the control of the High Commission.
Any misrepresentation or undertaking of activities in India incompatible with the visa category can result in an immediate revocation of the visa and deportation from India. For example, if you have been given a tourist visa and you perform activities which are commercial in nature, then you are likely to be deported from India and denied a visa for subsequent entry into India.
Applications which are incomplete or contain incorrect information will be returned without processing by the High Commission. The High Commission reserves its rights to return/reject any application without citing any reason.
You can bring into India any amount of foreign exchange, subject to the condition that on arrival a declaration is made to the custom authorities in a Currency Declaration Form. It is necessary to fill out a declaration form if the foreign exchange (in the form of currency notes, bank notes, traveller's cheques etc.) exceeds US$ 10,000 or its equivalent and /or the aggregate value of foreign currency notes is US$ 5,000 or its equivalent.
 
Bringing Indian currency by any foreign national into India is prohibited and punishable under Indian law. If Indian currency is found in your possession, you may be arrested or deported immediately from point of entry itself. Therefore, please do not convert foreign exchange into Indian currency in Pakistan for taking into India. 
 
Travellers cheques in US$ and pounds are easily exchangeable and ATMs are available in major Indian cities. Credit cards are accepted in hotels and large stores. If you are carrying any foreign currency notes, carry them to India and exchange them into Indian rupees in India itself.
Any person seeking a visa to visit India for purposes of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand from relevant authorities in Pakistan whether surrogacy would be permitted by law and the child will be provided appropriate travel documents for accompanying the surrogate parents to Pakistan. Entering into surrogacy arrangements without prior intimation that the travel is for this purpose is punishable under Indian law.
The High Commission, in its sole discretion, may change, amend, cancel or withdraw any or all the terms and conditions mentioned on this website at any time without prior notice.
 
Please check the date mentioned at the bottom of each webpage to know the date of the latest update.
 
The High Commission assumes no legal liability for the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information mentioned on this website.
Foreign Missions based in Pakistan can submit the visa applications of their diplomats and officials directly at Visa Counter, High Commission of India, if their visa application is accompanied with a Note Verbale.
 
In case the Foreign Missions want to submit visa application of any of their local employees with a Pakistani passport, please submit such applications with all the relevant documents (depending on the visa type) at TCS Visatronics / Gerry’s International- Visa Drop Box
In case you have a medical emergency you can submit the visa application directly to the High Commission.
 
The Visa Section is located at Street 3, High Commission of India, Diplomatic Enclave, Sector G-5, Islamabad. You can reach the Visa Section by taking the Diplomatic Shuttle Service from Islamabad Convention Centre, Islamabad.

The Visa Section is operational 5 days a week from 0930 hrs to 1730 hrs and visa applications are received till 1300 hrs on these days. However, for enquiries, you can contact us at the given numbers between 1000 hrs to 1630 hrs.
 
List of holidays in 2013/2014 for the High Commission are available here
You can contact Mr. Janesh   First Secretary (P&V), Tel: +92-51-2833278, Email: cons.islamabad@mea.gov.in or Mr Shamshad Ansari, Second Secretary, Tel: +92-51-2833277, email: ssit.islamabad@mea.gov.in and register a complaint. The High Commission takes all complaints seriously and necessary action will be taken against the concerned.
Foreigners may visit restricted/protected areas only after obtaining a valid permit as your entry visa alone does not allow travel to these areas.
Foreigners coming from or through Yellow Fever countries must be able to produce a valid vaccination certificate.
The Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 bans all forms of wildlife trade. Violations of the provisions of the Act are punishable with heavy fines and imprisonment. Foreigners are, therefore, advised not to buy any wildlife or wildlife products or derivatives - especially ivory articles, fur and skin articles derived from wild animals such as Shahtoosh.
Please by forewarned that buying, selling, using or being in possession of psychotropic drugs or any other narcotic substance while in India is a cognizable offence punishable by imprisonment under The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.
Foreigners visiting India who hold long-term visas (more than 180 days) are required to register their presence in India with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO), except for the following categories of foreigners who are exempted:
  • US nationals holding long term tourist/business visas provided their continuous stay in India during each visit does not exceed 180 days.
  • Foreigners of Indian origin holding 5 year multiple entry 'X' visa with an endorsement that says "continuous stay should not exceed 180 days during each visit".
  • Foreigners holding five-year tourist visas, who are actively engaged in tourism/travel trade, desirous of visiting India frequently over extended periods for promotion of tourism, etc. provided their visas contains an endorsement that "continuous stay should not exceed 180 days during each visit".

What are the contact details of FRRO in major cities in India?
 FRRO addresses in major cities of India are:
 
New Delhi
Email frrodli@nic.in 
Phone: (11) 2671 - 1348 (Tele Fax) 
Address: In charge Foreigner's Registration (F&R) Branch East Block-VIII, Level-II, Sector-1, R.K. Puram, New Delhi - 110 066. 
 
Mumbai
Email: frromum@nic.in
Phone: (22) 2262 - 1169 (O)
(22) 2262 - 0721 (Fax)
Address: 3rd Floor, Special Branch Bldg., Badruddin Tayabji Lane, Behind St. Xavier's College, Mumbai - 400 001
 
Kolkota
Email: frrokol@nic.in
Phone: (33) 2247 - 0549 (O)
(33) 2283 - 7089 (Fax)
Address: 237 Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road, Kolkota - 700 020
 
Chennai
Email: frrochn@nic.in
Phone: (44) 2345 - 4970 (O)
(44) 2345 - 4971 (Fax)
Address: Shastri Bhawan, 26, Haddows Road, Chennai - 600 006
 
Amritsar
Email: frroasr@nic.in
Phone: (183) 250 - 8250 (O)
Address: 123-D Ranjit Avenue, Amritsar - 143 001.
 
Bangalore
Commissioner of Police: (80)2260707, 2256242 Ext. 222
DCP Intelligence: (80)2200920, 2256242 Ext. 291
 
Chandigarh
Phone: 2741900 Ext. 2226 and 2259.
Address: First Floor, Police Headquarters Buildings, Section-9, Chandigarh.




 
Go to Navigation